Last Updated: August 7, 2018

INTRODUCTION

The Insight Center for Community Economic Development (Insight Center) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the Personal Information (defined below) you provide when you visit our website (Site).  This Privacy Policy explains the information we may collect during your visit to this Site, how we use, share, and store that information, and your privacy rights.

This Privacy Policy is part of our Terms of Use.  By using this Site, you agree to be bound by the full Terms of Use. Please read the complete Terms of Use, including this Privacy Policy, before using this Site.

Please review this Privacy Policy periodically.  We may modify the Privacy Policy or the way we use, share, collect, or store Personal Information at any time. We will notify you of changes by revising the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information stored by us.

Our Site is not intended for children (minors under the age of 18) and Insight Center does not and will not knowingly contact or collect Personal Information from or relating to children. If we learn that Personal Information of children has been collected through our Site, we will take appropriate steps to delete this information.

This Site may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share Personal Information about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of the other websites you visit.

If any of the Personal Information that we have about you is incorrect or should be updated, to be removed from mailing lists or list serves, or you wish to have some or all of the Personal Information removed from our records and database, please contact us with your information or request by using our contact information stated below.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this Privacy Policy, please contact us immediately by telephone at 510-251-2600 or e-mail at info@insightcced.org. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to your respective supervisory authority. For complaints related to the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

We strive to ensure that your visit to our Site is a satisfactory one and that your privacy is respected.  If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us using our contact information stated above.

WHO WE ARE

This Site is operated by the Insight Center, a California nonprofit public benefit corporation, exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.  We operate this Site to further our charitable and educational mission. We are located at 360 14th Street, Suite 500A, Oakland, California 94612-3200. Our telephone and e-mail address are as stated above.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

“Personal Information” means any information that enables us to identify you. Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, your name, organization, mailing address, telephone and fax numbers, credit card information and e-mail address. We do not collect special categories of Personal Information such as your race or ethnicity, religion, health status, political opinions, or criminal convictions.

We collect your Personal Information when you provide it to us voluntarily through various activities on this Site. For example, we collect Personal Information when you make a donation, complete a survey or questionnaire, fill in a form, register for a conference or webinar, join a listserv, join a mailing list, join a membership-based area of this Site, request information, request a publication, submit your resume, submit questions or comments via e-mail, or make a purchase on our Site using a credit card.  If you prefer to provide information by phone, fax, or in writing, please visit the Contact Us section of this Site.

We may also receive Personal Information from various third parties and public sources accessed by you, such as our social media pages – Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram.

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. We do not respond to web browser “do not track” signals. We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Site, track user movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses are not linked to Personal Information and do not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. We use this information to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of this Site and to help make this Site more useful. We may share aggregate information with our funders and partners.

We collect this data by using cookies. “Cookies” are small text files that a website can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate ongoing access to and use of the website, and allow a website to track usage and collect aggregate data in order to improve the website.  This Site may set ‘cookies” to automatically track data and non-Personal Information about users. When you access the Site, you will receive a message advising you that cookies are in use. By continuing to browse the Site, you agree to our use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy. You do not have to accept our cookies and can block them by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse all or some cookies. You may also delete them after they have been placed on your hard drive. If you do not accept or delete our cookies, some areas of the Site may take more time to work or may not function properly.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

By submitting your Personal Information through this Site, you give your consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of the information, including sharing it with third parties, as described in this Privacy Policy. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time as stated above by requesting that some or all of the Personal Information be removed from our records and database.

We will use your Personal Information to fulfill your request or other purpose for which you provided it.  We may also use it for such purposes as sending you information about our programs, services, and upcoming events as well as other materials that we think may be of interest to you.  At any time, you may request that we discontinue sending you these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the message that you receive, or by contacting us with your request in the manner described above.

We may also use your Personal Information to administer and improve our Site to ensure that content is presented most effectively, as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure, and for internal operations including research. We may combine Personal Information received from third parties and public sources with the Personal Information we collect about you for the purposes set forth above.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell, disclose, trade, transfer, lease, or rent any Personal Information to any third party except as authorized by you or as disclosed in this Privacy Policy.  To provide services to you, we may share your Personal Information with third parties, such as those who fulfill your requests or facilitate activities on this Site or our programs.  For example, we may share your Personal Information with service providers such as fulfillment companies (to coordinate mailings) and travel agencies (to coordinate travel to one of our events).  We will only share your Personal Information with trusted third parties who provide sufficient guarantees of their security measures and who demonstrate a commitment to complying with those measures. We will not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes and will require our service providers not to use your Personal Information for marketing purposes without your consent.

We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information to respond to a subpoena, court, search warrant, or other legal process, to defend ourselves against legal claims, or for other reasons that we determine in good faith are necessary or appropriate for the purposes of our legitimate interests, except where such interests are overridden by your rights and interests.  Insight Center may transfer Personal Information to its successors or assigns, if permitted by and done in accordance with applicable law.

SECURITY AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use reasonable precautions to host and maintain this Site in a secure manner and to safeguard it from unauthorized access. However, although we use security measures to help protect your Personal Information against loss, misuse, or unauthorized disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us over the Internet. You submit Personal Information to us at your own risk.  If you send us an e-mail, it is not necessarily secure against interception.

All Personal Information you provide us is stored on our secure servers located in the United States. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using appropriate technology.

We will store your Personal Information, in a form which permits us to identify you, for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the Personal Information is processed. We may retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements and rights, or if it is not technically reasonably feasible to remove it. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your Personal Information quickly upon request.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Information for marketing purposes. In certain circumstances, you also have the following rights:

You may request access to your Personal Information to receive a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you.

You may request correction of the Personal Information that we hold about you.

You may request erasure of your Personal Information by asking us to delete or remove it.

You may object to our processing your Personal Information for certain purposes.

You may request restriction of the processing of your Personal Information, for example, by asking us to suspend the processing of your Personal Information in certain circumstances.

You may request transfer of your Personal Information to you or to a third party.

You may withdraw your consent at any time we are relying on consent to process your Personal Information.

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using our contact information stated above.